• Career Day

Alumni

Alumni Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Selection Process

Criteria for Selection

1) The nominee is a graduate of Calvert Hall College.

2) A nomination may be submitted by any member of the Calvert Hall community.

3) Nominees eligible for consideration must demonstrate high personal integrity and have distinguished themselves in one or more of the following areas:
  • Regular and/or significant community service
  • Meritorious professional achievement
  • Contributed with his time, talent and/or treasure to Calvert Hall College
4) The nominee is not currently a member of the selection committee


Recipients of the Alumni Hall of Fame will be formally recognized at the Calvert Hall Gala. Other recognition events surrounding a Hall of Fame recipient may be included.

The deadline for nominations is September 15, 2018. Hall of Fame recipients will be announced in October 2018. 

Hall of Fame Nomination Form

Please use the form below to submit a candidate for the Calvert Hall Alumni Hall of Fame.
phone/email/address
Calvert Hall Alumni
Hall of Fame
Name Class of Induction Date

Anthony R. Spartana 1915 1985
Bishop John J. Russell, D. D.  1918 1981
James S. Keelty 1929 1981
Charles A. Knott 1929 1984
Edward F. McCarron 1929 1984
Lewis F. Ransom 1929 1983
Emil G. Reitz 1929 1984
Paul L. Gaudreau 1932 1986
Edward C. Kenney 1932 1990
Guy J. Matricciani, Sr. 1932 2004
Joseph J. Mack 1933 1987
Harold A. Williams, Jr. 1934 1990
Arthur F. Hucht 1935 1983
John F. Pohlhaus 1936 1984
David L. Gaudreau 1937 2008
J. Douglas Forrest 1938 1999
Henry J. Wohlfort 1938 1993
Thomas M. Leonard 1939 1987
George W. McManus 1939 1982
Victor W. Fuentealba 1940 1985
William J. Malstrom, Jr.  1940 1981
Milton G. Nottingham, Jr. 1940 1986
Br. Edward F. Baldwin, FSC 1941 1995
Henry N. Wagner, Jr. 1944 1983
Br. Patrick Ellis, FSC 1946 1982
Most Rev. William C. Newman 1946 1985
Carlo L. Crispino, Sr. 1948 2006
Robert J. Romadka 1948 2004
George B. Young 1948 1987
Thomas C. Scott, Jr. 1949 1982
Raymond J. Krizek 1950 2008
Joseph P. Carroll, Sr. 1950 2015
Henry A. Strohminger, Jr. 1952 1990
Frank G. Clary 1953 1982
Carroll J. Fitzgerald 1953 2017
H. William Bauersfeld (posthumously) 1956 2015
Robert H. Patzwall, Jr. 1956 1997
James G. Morgan 1957 1986
Name Class of Induction Date

Patrick P. O'Malley 1958 1992
Jerry J. Hartman 1959 1992
Jay J. Matricciani 1960 2004
COL. A. Joseph Nattans 1960 2017
John T. Murtaugh (posthumously) 1961 2020
T. Peter Ruane 1962 2013
Hon. Stanley F. Burch 1963 2002
Francis A. Contino 1963 2002
Stephen S. Dulewski, Jr. 1963 2017
Michael J. Ruck, Sr. 1964 1995
John G. Noppinger ,Jr. 1964 2020
Aaron D. Gresson III 1965 2006
David P. Marshall 1965 2006
Dennis J. Shaughnessy 1965 1995
W. Daniel White 1965 1995
Frank P. Bramble, Sr. 1966 1993
Arthur C. Casserly, Sr. 1966 2004
Sir Richard H. Trainor 1966 2013
Raymond C. Daue, Jr. 1966 2015
David M. Gillece 1967 2004
Martin G. Knott 1967 1997
Rear Adm. James W. Metzger 1967 1997
Jerome G. Geraghty, Esq. 1968 2015
R. Michael Gill 1968 2017
Samuel J. Palmisano 1969 1999
Hon. H. Patrick Stringer, Jr. 1970 2015
Stephen J. Peroutka, M.D., Ph.D. 1972 1993
Kenneth F. Boehl 1972 2020
John T. Carey 1976 2013
Christopher F. Chyba 1977 2002
Thomas B. Smyth, M.D. 1977 2013
Melvin A. Kiper, Jr. 1978 2013
Charles L. Maskell 1978 2006
Francis X. Smyth 1978 2020
Michael O. Brooks 1979 2017
W. Robert Lepczyk 1980 1992
Francis X. Kelly III 1982 2013
Jeffrey A. Nattans 1985 2002