Two hundred sixty-eight seniors graduated on Saturday, June 3, 2017. The mass and ceremony took place at The Cathedral of Mary our Queen.
THE CALVERT HALL ALUMNI GOLD MEDALS FOR HIGHEST HONORS, in recognition of outstanding achievement in maintaining positions on the Honor Roll for four years, are awarded to
MATTHEW BASLER
GRADY BECK III
JAMES BEYER, JR.
EAMON BLACK
SPENCER BLAIR
SEAN BOHON
JOSEPH BUGLIOSI
JACK CANNON
CHRISTOPHER CARROLL
COLIN CILLO
JOSHUA CLAURE
BENJAMIN COUGHLIN
MAXWELL CRAMER
JOHN CURRY
EMLYN DAVIES
JOSHUÁ DAVIS
RYAN DOBSON
RYAN DOUGLAS
TIMOTHY DRAGONETTE
JAMES ELLIS, JR.
JAMES ELMORE
JOHN ENDRES
PALMER FABIAN
ANDREW FICK
CHRISTOPHER GLOVER
LUCAGIANNI GRECO
PATRICK HALEY
MATTHEW HENTSCHEL
JOHN ILER
WILLIAM JEFFREYS
CONNOR KEMPSKE
CHASE KLEMKOWSKI
JOHNATHAN KOHLES
JEFFREY KORDENBROCK, JR.
LEO LAVEZZA
AIDAN LEYEN
YUTAO MA
BRIAN MACHOVEC
BRENNAN MAHER
ANTHONY MAMAKOS
RYAN MANNING
VINCENT MARIA
COLE MARTIN
DECLAN MCCARTHY
RORY MCCULLOUGH
ALEXANDER MCGINNITY
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
THOMAS MURRAY, JR.
RORY OATES
RYAN O'CONNOR
KEVIN OLKOWSKI
COLIN O'MARA
JOSEPH PAOLUCCI
ZACHARY PAPA
MICHAEL POLING
JOHN PURCELL
JOSHUA QUINN
MARC RODRIGUEZ
ANTHONY ROWE
DONOVAN SACHS
MATTHEW SALVO
NOAH SANTOS
JOSEPH SHAPIRO
EVAN SIGLER
PERRY SILL
ROBERT SPRATT
DEVON STROZYK
CARTER TAYLOR
CLYDE TUBAL
BERTRAM WATSON, JR.
AUSTIN WILSON
In recognition of their attaining an academic average which places them in the top five percent of their class, STATE OF MARYLAND MERIT SCHOLASTIC AWARDS are presented to
GRADY BECK III
EMLYN DAVIES
TIMOTHY DRAGONETTE
JAMES ELMORE
JOHN ENDRES
PALMER FABIAN
LUCAGIANNI GRECO
CONNOR KEMPSKE
ANTHONY MAMAKOS
COLE MARTIN
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
RORY OATES
RYAN O'CONNOR
COLIN O'MARA
JOSEPH SHAPIRO
ROBERT SPRATT
DEVON STROZYK
CLYDE TUBAL
In recognition of being selected as a NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FINALIST, a GOLD MEDAL is presented to
EMLYN DAVIES
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
JOHN PURCELL
In recognition of being selected as NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM COMMENDED SCHOLARS, GOLD MEDALS are presented to
GRADY BECK III
JAKE CASSELL
TIMOTHY DRAGONETTE
JOHN ENDRES
PALMER FABIAN
COLIN O'MARA
DONOVAN SACHS
MATTHEW SCHAAB
THE ARCHBISHOP SAMUEL ECCLESTON AND BROTHER FRANCIS McMULLEN GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Religious Studies, is awarded to
CLYDE TUBAL
THE BROTHER FELICIAN PATRICK GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Advanced Placement English, is awarded to
RORY OATES
THE BERNARD J. FLYNN, ESQUIRE GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in English Literature, is awarded to
JOHN ILER
THE BROTHER GALDUS PAUL GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Advanced Placement Social Studies, is awarded to
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
THE JAMES CARDINAL GIBBONS GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Social Studies, is awarded to
CHRISTOPHER MORICONI
THE BROTHER EPHREM FABER GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Advanced Mathematics, is awarded to
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
THE BROTHER EDELWALD ALBAN GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in
Mathematics, is awarded to
JAKE CASSELL
THE BROTHER DACIAN PAUL GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Advanced Placement Computer Science, is awarded to
JOSEPH SLOVICK IV
THE BROTHER GEORGE CORNELIUS GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Advanced Placement Science, is awarded to
TIMOTHY DRAGONETTE
THE BROTHER POTAMIAN GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Physics, is awarded to
YUTAO MA
THE BROTHER FRANCIS REGIS GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Latin, is awarded to
LUCAGIANNI GRECO
THE REVEREND HENRY BRIANCEAU, S.S. GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in French, is awarded to
SAMUEL SWAUGER
THE BROTHER DONATUS MARK GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Spanish, is awarded to
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
THE CALVERT HALL PARENTS' CLUB GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in German, is awarded to
KYLE CROSS
THE BROTHER GREGORY OF MARY GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Music, is awarded to
RYAN O’CONNOR
THE BROTHER FIDELIAN CLEMENT GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Art, is awarded to
ALEKSEI YAP
THE BROTHER EDWIN ANSELM GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in Business, is awarded to
LEO LAVEZZA
THE SAINT BROTHER MIGUEL GOLD MEDAL, for the LaSalle student who best exemplifies the qualities of perseverance, integrity, and personal growth, is awarded to
CHRISTOPHER CARSON
THE BROTHER THOMAS MILLER MEMORIAL PLAQUE, for general excellence in scholarship, is awarded to
CHRISTOPHER MILLER
THE CALVERT HALL HONOR CUP, inscribed with the name of the 2017 graduate achieving THE HIGHEST WEIGHTED AVERAGE FOR FOUR YEARS, is awarded to
TIMOTHY DRAGONETTE
THE BROTHER DACIAN JOHN GOLD MEDAL, for the senior athlete who maintains the highest scholastic average, is awarded to
TIMOTHY DRAGONETTE
THE SAINT JOHN BAPTIST DE LASALLE GOLD MEDAL, to the Class Valedictorian, is awarded to
RORY OATES
THE BROTHER FLORUS CELESTINE GOLD MEDAL, to the Class Salutatorian, is awarded to
BRENDAN HALE
THE ARCHBISHOP JOHN CARROLL GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service to the Cardinal and Gold, the school yearbook, is awarded to
LEO LAVEZZA
THE BROTHER FELIX RYAN GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service to The Hall, the school newspaper, is awarded to
JOHN PURCELL
THE BROTHER EUGENE GRAHAM GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service to Calvert Hall theatre, is awarded to
BRENDAN HALE
THE BROTHER GABRIEL CECILIAN GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service in choral music, is awarded to
JOHN ENDRES
THE FELICE IULA GOLD MEDAL, for distinguished and devoted service in the school band, is awarded to
AUSTIN WILSON
THE BROTHER AZARIAS GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service to Campus Ministry and the community, is awarded to
JACOB COMMODARI
THE BROTHER GERALD MALSEED GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service in robotics, is awarded to
CASEY BORROR
THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS DISTRICT OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding achievement in CHC TV, technology, and media, is awarded to
JUSTIN SIMPSON
THE BROTHER RENE STERNER GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service in speech activities, is awarded to
MALCOLM FERGUSON
THE HONORABLE THEODORE R. MCKELDIN GOLD MEDAL, for outstanding service to the student council, is awarded to
SPENCER BLAIR
THE CHARLES WICKS MEMORIAL PLAQUE, presented by the Charles Wicks Family, to the senior displaying the most enthusiasm and spirit in school activities, is awarded to
JACOB COMMODARI
THE MARYLAND STATE COUNCIL KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CITIZENSHIP AWARD, in honor of Steven A. Vitrano, for outstanding scholarship, leadership, character, and citizenship, is awarded to
TIMOTHY DRAGONETTE
THE BRAD MEAGER AWARD is presented to the graduating senior who has made a special contribution to the achievement of the ideals, goals, and spirit of Calvert Hall College.
SPENCER BLAIR